Date & Time: Oct 28, 1970 at 0928 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N8999E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plymouth - Pelée Island
MSN:
A-585
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4700
Captain / Total hours on type:
610
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the tail stalled. The airplane lost height and crashed near the runway end. Five occupants were slightly injured while three other, among them the pilot, were seriously wounded. The aircraft was destroyed. It was on its way to the Pelée Island in Ontario.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The aircraft was improperly loaded and over gross weight about 300 lbs. The CofG was about 5 inches aft limits.
Final Report:
N8999E.pdf82.11 KB