Date & Time: Nov 4, 1952 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
2830
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
A-125
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Petrópolis, north of Rio. All six occupants were killed.