Date & Time: Nov 19, 1977 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N270QS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-292
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Orlando-Herndon Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered serious difficulties to gain height. It went out of control and crashed in flames in a field. All three occupants were injured, one of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft, W&B, CofG.,
Aircraft approximately 2,000 lbs over max gross weight.
Final Report:
N270QS.pdf76.85 KB