Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1978 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Southern Aero Traders
Registration:
N800WM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
A-90
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees after the pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude and clearance,
- Marijuana vegetation found on board.
Final Report:
N800WM.pdf72.35 KB