Date & Time: Dec 13, 1984 at 0751 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N8517Z
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond - Norfolk
MSN:
A-352
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1520
Aircraft flight hours:
12245
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed during an ILS approach following an engine power loss while on an air taxi freight flight. The pilot related that at about 550 feet on the approach to runway 23 the left engine fuel pressure warning light illuminated and the left engine lost power. The pilot opened the crossfeed valve and shortly the right fuel pressure warning light illuminated followed by a loss of power on the right engine. Investigation revealed that there is one fuel gauge for the tank system and a selector switch must be activated to determine the fuel quantity in any desired tank. The pilot's action in selecting crossfeed and not closing the fuel shut off valve allowed fuel to be diverted from the operative right engine resulting in a loss of power due to fuel starvation. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Findings
2. (c) fluid, fuel - starvation
3. (c) emergency procedure - not understood - pilot in command
4. (c) improper training - company/operator management
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
5. Object
Final Report:
N8517Z.pdf88.58 KB