Date & Time: Aug 10, 1968 at 0023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N7110N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-524
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11200
Captain / Total hours on type:
1015
Circumstances:
Just after a night liftoff at New York-JFK Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Uncontrolled descent caused by vortex turbulences,
- The pilot misjudged the distance on takeoff,
- The pilot failed to use all available runway as the takeoff was attempted from the intersection,
- Congested traffic pattern,
- The local controller warned the pilot about turbulences prior to takeoff.
Final Report:
N7110N.pdf89.65 KB