Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Compañía Tabasqueña de Aviación
Registration:
XA-POJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tapachula – Tuxtla Gutiérrez – Villahermosa
MSN:
A-134
YOM:
1946
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On the leg from Tuxtla Gutiérrez to Villahermosa, the weather conditions deteriorated and the crew elected to divert to an alternate terrain for a safe landing when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located near Tapijulapa. All six occupants were killed.