Date & Time: Feb 2, 1972 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N57CC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jamestown - Bismarck
MSN:
A-277
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2326
Captain / Total hours on type:
477
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight from Jamestown to Bismarck, the pilot, a full time student, fell asleep. Under autopilot, the twin engine airplane continued for a while before sticking a mountain located in the region of Bismarck. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the physical impairment of the pilot who fell asleep in flight due to fatigue. The following factors were reported:
- Autopilot ON,
- Altitude hold OFF.
Final Report:
N57CC.pdf80.29 KB