Date & Time: Jun 10, 1972 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N7526
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Louisville - Nashville
MSN:
A-995
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1875
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the twin engine airplane landed hard and bounced. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest in flames. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing caused by a spontaneous and improper action on part of the copilot who was the pilot-in-command. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Improper level off,
- Full power recovery from bounced landing,
- Pilot later said that power was for go-around.
Final Report:
N7526.pdf94.25 KB