Date & Time: Mar 31, 1980 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
VT-CZX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Udaipur - Jaipur
MSN:
A-460
YOM:
1948
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Udaipur to Jaipur, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and became lost due to limited visibility. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed on a railway road located in Nadbai. All five occupants were killed.