Date & Time:
May 1, 1965 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Sunline Helicopters
Registration:
N8902A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-551
YOM:
1950
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
55
Circumstances:
While approaching Miami-Opa Locka Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all seven occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed due to a fuel starvation. This was caused by a mismanagement of fuel and inattentive to fuel supply on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N8902A.pdf133.18 KB