Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1969 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Central Air Freight
Registration:
N106H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madison - Madison
MSN:
A-526
YOM:
1950
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
8
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night training mission at Madison Airport and was flying since three hours when, after landing, he increased power and started a new takeoff. During initial climb, the airplane banked left then stalled and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb due to partial loss of power on one engine. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Physical impairment,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Fuel starvation,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- The pilot completed 2,8 hours of flight on the main fuel tank,
- The aircraft was not refueled prior to the flight.
- Physical impairment,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Fuel starvation,
Final Report:
N106H.pdf105.56 KB