Date & Time:
May 3, 1970 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
G. J. Douglas
Registration:
N287W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Mochis - Guadalajara
MSN:
A-323
YOM:
1946
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames near the runway end. All six occupants escaped slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Final Report:
N287W.pdf70.19 KB