Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1965 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lisbon-Portela de Sacavém Airport at 1030LT for a local training flight. Fifteen minutes later, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airport, killing both pilots.
Crew:
Maj José Luis da Silva Fernandes,
Maj Joaquim das Neves Oliveira.