Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1987 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N132E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kalispell - Coeur d'Alene
MSN:
A-4
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
10176
Circumstances:
The pilot borrowed the aircraft to fly a musical group to Kalispell for a private engagement at Lakeside, MT, which was approximately 15 miles south of the airport. That evening, the group boarded the aircraft for the return flight. After takeoff, the aircraft was seen flying at low altitude in the vicinity of where the musical group had performed. The aircraft was observed at a very low altitude when it entered an abrupt climb, then went into a wingover or hammerhead stall type of maneuver and reversed direction. However, before recovering from the ensuing dive, the aircraft crashed on wooded terrain. Witnesses said the engines appeared to be running normally. A test of the pilot's blood showed a slight amount of alcohol; however, there were indications this was due to putrefaction. All 10 occupants were killed, among them six members of the 'Montana Band' and their manager.
Montana Band members were:
Curt Bergeron,
Clifford Tipton,
Allen Larson,
Grady Whitfield,
Terry Robinson
Dale Anderson,
Tom Sawan, Band's Manager.
Montana Band members were:
Curt Bergeron,
Clifford Tipton,
Allen Larson,
Grady Whitfield,
Terry Robinson
Dale Anderson,
Tom Sawan, Band's Manager.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
1. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
2. (c) buzzing - performed - pilot in command
3. (f) ostentatious display - pilot in command
4. (f) aerobatics - attempted - pilot in command
5. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
7. (f) overconfidence in aircraft's ability - pilot in command
Findings
Final Report:
N132E.pdf89.07 KB