Date & Time: Jan 16, 1979 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N80W
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-267
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
310
Circumstances:
While flying at low height by night on an illegal flight, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach and subsequent stall and crash after the pilot misjudged altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Stolen or unauthorized,
- Fire after impact,
- Unauthorized use of aircraft,
- Transporting marijuana.
Final Report:
N80W.pdf79.87 KB