Date & Time:
Apr 20, 2007 at 1541 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
C-GVIB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jackson Bay - Campbell River
MSN:
A-480
YOM:
1949
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The left engine of the float equipped Beechcraft D18S suffered a loss of oil pressure shortly after takeoff from Jackson Bay, BC. The engine lost power, the aircraft yawed to the left and while contacting the water, the left float was torn off. The pilot and all six passengers escaped with six life jackets and held on to one float which remained afloat. The aircraft sank within a minute. All seven occupants were rescued in about half an hour. One passenger got a minor injury and all suffered some levels of hypothermia.