Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1972 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Hankins Airways
Registration:
N80398
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Jackson - Detroit
MSN:
A-369
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Jackson-Reynolds Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane banked right and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Evidence of little power on right engine,
- Observer saw ice on aircraft before and after accident,
- Cargo not secured.
- Airframe ice,
- Cargo not secured.
Final Report:
N80398.pdf143.62 KB