Date & Time: Sep 25, 1985 at 0537 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N25Q
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Indianapolis - Huntington
MSN:
A-823
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3900
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
The aircraft contacted the terrain with the left wing tip, cartwheeled and came to rest inverted during an ILS runway 12 approach at Huntington (HTS). Minimum approach visibility for the ILS is 3/4 of a mile. While en route the pilot was informed the HTS visibility was 1/8 of a mile. A missed approach was performed on the first ILS. During the missed approach climb the transponder code in the aircraft was changed to 7600. Radar data indicated that after the 2nd ILS approach, the aircraft made a climbing left turn. When approximately 2 miles southeast of the airport, at 2,100 feet, the aircraft made a sharp right turn. The radar target disappeared shortly thereafter. The aircraft contacted the terrain on a heading of 260° between runway 30 and the parallel taxiway. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: circling (ifr)
Findings
1. Weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
2. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
4. (c) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
5. Air/ground communications - improper use of - pilot in command
Final Report:
N25Q.pdf89.23 KB