Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
CF-GXT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
A-740
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Hudson Bay. Few debris and dead bodies were found a month later. The exact cause of the mishap remains unclear.