Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1976 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Servicios Aéreos Cora
Registration:
XA-POP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huaynamota – Tepic
MSN:
A-28
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Huaynamota, an engine failed. The pilot elected to return when control was lost. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.