Date & Time:
May 11, 1966 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Lamb Rental Tours
Registration:
N189L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-180
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, after a course of 1,058 feet, the undercarriage were retracted. The aircraft sank on runway and both engines struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames, killing all five occupants.
Probable cause:
Premature gear retraction on part of the crew who failed to abort takeoff. The aircraft needed more than 1,525 feet ground roll for takeoff and the props hit the runway surface 1,058 feet from start of roll.
Final Report:
N189L.pdf73.75 KB