Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1966 at 0906 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Gastonia Aviation
Registration:
N411Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
A-832
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the pilot encountered severe icing conditions and contacted ATC to obtain the permission to climb to 10,000 feet. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and eventually crashed in a field located in Heflin. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in icing conditions for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N411Z.pdf113.2 KB