Date & Time: Dec 12, 1967 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N5869C
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-570
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4500
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
The approach to Harrisburg-City Airport was completed in poor visibility due to foggy conditions. On final, the twin engine aircraft was too low, struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who descended below the published landing minimums.
Final Report:
N5869C.pdf112.16 KB