Date & Time: Jan 29, 1968 at 0006 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N277W
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-0825
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to runway 35, the crew encountered low visibility due to low ceiling and fog. On final, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles short of runway. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a spatial disorientation. Inadequate maintenance and inspection was a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N277W.pdf136.93 KB