Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1967 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N35X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-160
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
75
Circumstances:
The approach speed was too low and the airplane bounced on landing. The pilot decided to initiate a go around but the aircraft entered a steep climb with a high angle of attack. It stalled and crashed onto the runway and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Improper level off on part of the pilot-in-command who failed to obtain/maintain flying speed upon landing.
Final Report:
N35X.pdf67.96 KB