Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
C-FBCD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-611
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Germansen Landing, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed in a ditch. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.