Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1964 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N2999
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ocala-Gainesville-Jacksonville-Tallahassee
MSN:
A-0811
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
SCA510
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
486
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 06 at Gainesville Airport, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the twin engine aircraft adopted a nose up attitude then stalled and crashed in a huge explosion about 80 feet past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was improperly loaded and the CofG was out of the enveloppe and too far aft, causing the aircraft to stall after takeoff. Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N2999.pdf98.33 KB