Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1980 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Joseph Lynch
Registration:
N704D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
A-596
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an illegal flight and was supposed to load marijuana boxes when they decided to hurry the takeoff to avoid apprehension. The twin engine airplane struck a fence and crashed. The passenger was slightly injured while the pilot was seriously wounded.
Probable cause:
Ground loop and subsequent collision with fence due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls.
Final Report:
N704D.pdf83.76 KB