Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1981 at 1401 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
McKinley Aviation
Registration:
N6675
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fraser - Fraser
MSN:
A-906
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
202
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Fraser Airport on a local private flight. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, he reported an engine fire and elected to return when the airplane crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lubricating system: lines, hoses, fitting,
- Material failure,
- Fire in engine,
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Leak from inter cylinder oil drain line between cylinder 5 and 6,
- Pilot reported engine fire returning to runway 09, attempted to land on runway 27.
- Material failure,
- Fire in engine,
Final Report:
N6675.pdf115.15 KB