Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1973 at 1218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Edwin L. Cook
Registration:
N8615A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
A-522
YOM:
1950
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude while on a local flight, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot made a sharp turn to avoid a collision with a house when the airplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight caused by a fuel starvation and mismanagement of fuel.
Final Report:
N8615A.pdf90.84 KB