Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Lineas Aéreas Orientales (LAOS Colombia)
Registration:
HK-2114X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
A-1011
YOM:
1954
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Tres Esquinas Airport. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane crashed in the region of Espinal. The wreckage was found in an isolated area and both occupants were killed.