Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1974 at 1104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N35CB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Saint Louis
MSN:
A-206
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3140
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Detroit-City-Coleman A. Young Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, slid on the ground, overran and came to rest in flames. The pilot escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who apparently raised the landing gear prematurely before rotation. The gear selector was found in up position.
Final Report:
N35CB.pdf74.26 KB