Date & Time: Oct 23, 2016 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Bob McCully
Registration:
N644B
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Junction – Deming
MSN:
A-441
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18600
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
5545
Circumstances:
The pilot of the multi-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, after the tailwheel had touched down, the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot further reported that the airplane was close to the left runway edge, so he allowed the airplane to continue off the runway, in effort not to overcorrect to the right. During the runway excursion, the right main landing gear collapsed in soft terrain. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Final Report:
N644B.pdf105.2 KB