Date & Time: Sep 8, 1964 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N800UA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-218
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Circumstances:
While landing at Deer River on soft ground, the pilot decided to attempt a go around. During initial climb, the twin engine aircraft struck trees located at the end of the airstrip, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The wreckage was found a day later and the pilot was killed. The airplane was owned by Leonard C. Piet.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who delayed in initiating a go around. The runway braking effectiveness was reduced by wet and soft surface.
Final Report:
N800UA.pdf121.9 KB