Date & Time: Feb 10, 1967 at 1607 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N7388
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-268
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Dallas-Love Field Airport, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure an separation in flight of a propeller blade during initial climb due to fatigue fracture. It was determined that the right engine Hartzell propeller blade separated at shank radius. Crankshaft counterweight liners excessively worn.
Final Report:
N7388.pdf88.15 KB