Date & Time: Feb 11, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N80FA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-857
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a low pass, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during a low pass after the pilot misjudged altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unwarranted low flying,
- High obstructions,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Bale of marijuana found along flight path in open field.
Final Report:
N80FA.pdf78.59 KB