Date & Time: Aug 8, 1978 at 1957 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N79R
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Janesville - Chicago
MSN:
A-965
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2524
Captain / Total hours on type:
529
Circumstances:
Following an improper level off, the twin engine airplane landed hard, bounced several times and crash landed after the undercarriage collapsed. The pilot, sole on board, was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed upon landing following a hard landing due to improper level off and improper recovery from bounced landing. Overload failure was a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N79R.pdf79.86 KB