Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1975 at 1846 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Balbo Air
Registration:
N91A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Reading - Altoona
MSN:
A-113
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
6063
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an insufficient altitude, the twin engine airplane crashed in a field near Bloserville. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was completing a cargo flight from Reading to Altoona.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot misjudged altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Blood alcohol 0,98‰ .
- Physical impairment,
- Blood alcohol 0,98‰ .
Final Report:
N91A.pdf86.28 KB