Date & Time: May 2, 1967 at 0043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N44596
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-5
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4024
Captain / Total hours on type:
64
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Baltimore-Friendship Airport, while climbing by night, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled then crashed on the ground near the runway end. The pilot was killed and the passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed due to an inadequate preflight preparation. The aircraft was improperly loaded, over max gross weight and exceeded after CofG limits. The cargo was not tied down in the cabin.
Final Report:
N44596.pdf85.32 KB