Date & Time: Apr 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
PH-UDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
A-0426
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of one instructor and four pilots under supervision was completing a local training mission in Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. In flight, the crew voluntarily shot down an engine and continued the instruction program on one engine only. Few seconds later, the operative engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames on the bank of a canal. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.