Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1978 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Great Western Airlines
Registration:
N10VT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albany – Windsor Locks
MSN:
A-699
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1003
Circumstances:
On final approach to Windsor Locks-Bradley Airport, the left engine lost power and the right engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction on final approach caused by the following factors:
- Compressor assembly: bearing, rotor shaft,
- Lack of lubrication-specific part, not system,
- Overheated,
- Turbine assembly: blade, turbine wheel,
- Fatigue fracture,
- High obstruction,
- N° 2 bearing on left engine failed,
- Right engine power turbine blade failed.
- Overheated,
- Fatigue fracture,
- High obstruction,
Final Report:
N10VT.pdf116.18 KB