Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dayton – Albuquerque
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Dayton to Albuquerque with one pilot, two security guards from the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and a load of 22 boxes containing 792 classified HE detonator units. On approach to Albuquerque, the pilot encountered low clouds and poor visibility when the aircraft hit the slope of a hill located 6 miles west of West Mesa. All three occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The cargo was destroyed but salvaged from the wreckage.
Probable cause:
As there was no evidence of sabotage, and since none of the detonators appeared to be missing, the incident was not reported to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.