Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
La Pourvoirie Roger Fortier
Registration:
C-FCWM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-708
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Schefferville Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls when the aircraft crashed few km short of runway 36. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed, among them six US citizens from Chicago. Pilot incapacitation suspected.