Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Río Táxi Aéreo
Registration:
PT-DXS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-152
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport on a cargo flight, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Niterói, about 6 km east of the airport. All three occupants were killed.