Date & Time:
May 15, 1968 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 18
Registration:
N1977D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-824
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1348
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, both engines stopped simultaneously. The airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to realize there was no fuel in the tanks prior to takeoff, causing both engines to fail after rotation.
Final Report:
N1977D.pdf87.08 KB