Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
PH-UBW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Groningen - Groningen
MSN:
A-0107
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew (four pilots under instruction) were performing a local training flight at Groningen-Eelde Airport. On final, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All four occupants were killed.