Date & Time:
May 25, 1979 at 2317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Wyman Pilot Services
Registration:
N1812D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlotte - Youngstown
MSN:
A-826
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight from Charlotte to Youngstown, the pilot reported engine problems and elected to divert to Charleston-Kanawha Airport for an emergency landing. After being cleared, he initiated the descent when the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on final approach after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Lubricating system: lines, hoses, fitting,
- Oil leak,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Low ceiling,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Pilot departed on last leg of flight despite observing large oil leak,
- Pilot on duty since 0730LT.
- Improper IFR operation,
- Oil leak,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Low ceiling,
- Pilot on duty since 0730LT.
Final Report:
N1812D.pdf137.88 KB