Date & Time: Feb 23, 1979 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N12VT
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cedar Rapids - Memphis - Springfield
MSN:
A-780
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7300
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a night cargo flight from Cedar Rapids to Springfield with an intermediate stop in Memphis. Cleared by ATC to align on runway for takeoff, the pilot increased engine power and entered the runway when the aircraft was struck by a Federal Express (FedEx) Dassault Falcon 20 registered N36FE that just landed on the same runway. The right wing of the Falcon struck the Beechcraft that caught fire instantly. The crew of the Falcon 20 was able to stop normally and the aircraft was slightly damaged. The Beech 18 was destroyed by fire and its pilot evacuated with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Ground collision between two aircraft after traffic control personnel issued improper or conflicting instructions.
Final Report:
N12VT.pdf73.09 KB