Date & Time: Feb 4, 1952 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
1478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
A-653
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Winnipeg Airport at 1100LT with a crew of three on board, two pilot students and one instructor. En route, the weather conditions worsened with fog, low ceiling and wind. While returning to its base and flying at a height of 400 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck one of the tower's steel guy wires which sent the plane crashing into the CBC Tower (570 feet high). Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames 300 yards away in a snow covered field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charles Chow-Leong, instructor,
P/O Peter F. Harvey,
P/O Edward Scanlan.